Brittany Bowe
Ocala, Fla.
Long Track Speedskating

Took home two medals, gold in the 1,000-meter—setting a track record—and bronze in the 1,500-meter, at the world cup season opener in Minsk, Belarus.

Hannah Roberts
Buchanan, Michigan
Cycling

Became the first woman to ever land a 360-tailwhip in competition, thereby scoring a total of 90 points – 4 points ahead of the second-place finisher – to clinch the world title, ending a perfect season in which she won every world cup in 2019 and secured the overall world cup series title.

Mikaela Shiffrin
Avon, Colo.
Alpine Skiing

Earned her 41st slalom skiing world cup victory at the season opener to break a 33-year-old record held by Swedish legend Ingemar Stenmark for the most world cup wins in the event and became the first skier to win four world cup races in Levi, Finland, breaking a tie with German Maria Höfl-Riesch and Austrian Marcel Hirscher.

Jennifer Valente
San Diego, Calif.
Cycling

Claimed gold in omnium at the season-opening world cup, beating Italy’s second-place finisher by a margin of 24 points.

Deja Young
Mesquite, Texas
Para Track and Field

Won three medals – two golds and one silver – at the world championships, protecting her world title in the women’s 200-meter T47 with a new world championship time of 24.47 seconds, winning gold in the 4x100-meter universal relay alongside teammates Noah Malone (Fishers, Indiana), Jaleen Roberts (Kent, Washington) and Erik Hightower (Glendale, Arizona), and claiming silver in the 100-meter T47.

Nathan Chen
Salt Lake City
Figure Skating

Captured gold at the Internationaux de France with a score of 297.16 – topping the field by over 30 points after landing six total quadruple jumps between his short program and free skate – to qualify for his fourth consecutive Grand Prix Final and earn his eighth consecutive win dating back to the 2018 world championships.

Joey Mantia
Ocala, Fla.
Short Track Speedskating

Notched gold in the mass start at the second world cup stop of the season, going from eighth to third place with two laps to go, passing two world champions and crossing the line in 7 minutes, 45.1 seconds.

Nick Bruce
Youngstown, Ohio
Cycling

Took home a bronze medal at the world championships by landing his famous 720-downside tailwhip as well as a 540-flair and earning a total score of 90.40.

Nathaniel Coleman
Salt Lake City, Utah
Sport Climbing

Secured his Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 spot after finishing eighth at the IFSC Combined Qualifier in Toulouse, France.

Roderick Townsend
Stockton, California
Para Track and Field

Defended his 2017 high jump world title as he claimed two medals – gold and silver – at the world championships, standing atop the podium in the men’s high jump T47 and earning silver medal in the men’s long jump T47.

Joey Mantia
Ocala, Fla.
Short Track Speedskating

Notched gold in the mass start at the second world cup stop of the season, going from eighth to third place with two laps to go, passing two world champions and crossing the line in 7 minutes, 45.1 seconds.

Team Dropkin
Curling

The Korey Dropkin (Boston, Massachusetts) rink and his team of Joe Polo (Duluth, Minnesota), Mark Fenner (Bemidji, Minnesota) and Tom Howell (Bentleyville, Ohio) made USA Curling history by becoming the first men’s team to win a grand slam event – which features the top curling teams in the world – with a 5-4 victory over Canada’s Tanner Horgan rink.

U.S. Men's Foil Team
Fencing

Alexander Massialas (San Francisco, California), Gerek Meinhardt (San Francisco, California), Race Imboden (Brooklyn, New York) and Nick Itkin (Los Angeles, California) defeated superpower South Korea, 45-31, to win gold at the world cup in Bonn, Germany, and help secure the country’s spot at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.

U.S. Women's Sitting Volleyball Team
Sitting Volleyball

Capped off an undefeated season by clinching the World Super 6 title, winning all seven tournament games and defeating reigning world champion Russia in three straight sets (25-12, 25-18, 25-22) to cement a No. 1 world ranking.