Meet the winners for Best Of October 2017

Come back on Nov. 29 to find out the winners for Team USA Awards presented by Dow, Best of the Year.

Sign Up For Updates

Partners

Dow DICK'S Sporting Goods USG
Deloitte

Winners for Best Of October 2017

Female Athlete of the Month

Morgan Hurd
  • Morgan Hurd
  • Gymnastics

Spread the word

Show other nominees

Jordan Hasay
Jordan Hasay
Track and Field
Tatyana McFadden
Tatyana McFadden
Para Track and Field
Lee Kiefer
Lee Kiefer
Fencing
Kim Rhode
Kim Rhode
Shooting

Male Athlete of the Month

Nathan Chen
  • Nathan Chen
  • Figure Skating

Spread the word

Show other nominees

Yul Moldauer
Yul Moldauer
Gymnastics
Galen Rupp
Galen Rupp
Track and Field
Race Imboden
Race Imboden
Fencing
Keith Sanderson
Keith Sanderson
Shooting

Team of the Month

Maia and Alex Shibutani
  • Maia and Alex Shibutani
  • Figure Skating

Spread the word

Show other nominees

U.S. Men's Foil Team
U.S. Men's Foil Team
Fencing
Meghan O'Leary and Ellen Tomek
Meghan O'Leary and Ellen Tomek
Rowing

Past Winners View All Past Winners

Sloane Stephens

Sloane Stephens

Tennis
Female Athlete of the Month
Duke Ragan

Duke Ragan

Boxing
Male Athlete of the Month
U.S. Mixed Four

U.S. Mixed Four

Para-rowing
Team of the Month
Simone Biles

Simone Biles

Gymnastics
Female Olympic Athlete of the Year
Presented by DICK'S Sporting Goods DICK'S Sporting Goods
Jordan Burroughs

Jordan Burroughs

Wrestling
Male Olympic Athlete of the Year
U.S. Women's Soccer Team

U.S. Women's Soccer Team

Soccer
Olympic Team of the Year
Presented by Dow Dow
Tatyana McFadden

Tatyana McFadden

Para Track and Field
Female Paralympic Athlete of the Year
Presented by DICK'S Sporting Goods DICK'S Sporting Goods
Joe Berenyi

Joe Berenyi

Para-cycling
Male Paralympic Athlete of the Year
U.S. Sled Hockey Team

U.S. Sled Hockey Team

Sled Hockey
Paralympic Team of the Year
Presented by Dow Dow
Katie Ledecky

Katie Ledecky

Swimming
Female Athlete of the Olympic Games
Presented by DICK'S Sporting Goods DICK'S Sporting Goods
Michael Phelps

Michael Phelps

Swimming
Male Athlete of the Olympic Games
U.S. Women's Gymnastics Team

U.S. Women's Gymnastics Team

Gymnastics
Team of the Olympic Games
Presented by Dow Dow
Tatyana McFadden

Tatyana McFadden

Para Track and Field
Female Athlete of the Paralympic Games
Presented by DICK'S Sporting Goods DICK'S Sporting Goods
Brad Snyder

Brad Snyder

Para Swimming
Male Athlete of the Paralympic Games
U.S. Women's Sitting Volleyball Team

U.S. Women's Sitting Volleyball Team

Sitting Volleyball
Team of the Paralympic Games
Presented by Dow Dow